Visa Support

To travel to Russia, most foreign nationals are required to have an Entry Visa to Russia. Participants are responsible for completing all legal formalities regarding their visa prior to entering the Russian Federation. Each person will have to apply for visa himself/herself in his/her home country.

Official Service Agent “MAKO” will provide all participants with a Visa Voucher. Voucher (in Russian and in English) is a document which allows you to get a Russian “aim tourist” visa. It is at the same time your confirmation of hotel accommodation and your “invitation” for the visa application. This document is required for the formal visa application at a Russian Consulate or Embassy. You don’t need anything else from our side.

Any Consulate has the right to invite you for a personal interview or deny you a visa without explanation (Consular fee is not refundable in this case).

It is the responsibility of the participant to make the visa application early. Please be prepared and find out about processing time. In general, it is recommended to apply for a Russian visa at least 6 weeks in advance.

Please note: the passport should be valid for at least 6 months after the expiry date of the Russian Visa!

How to get voucher:

 

Step 1: Click online registration;

Step 2: Complete your registration;

Step 3: In your personal account select “Visa Support” section;

Step 4: Press the button “Visa Request Form”;

Step 5: Fill in the required information;

Step 6: Make payment of the registration fee and accommodation via your personal cabinet;

Step 7: We will process your application and send you vouchers (it will takes from 2 to 5 days).

Terms of issuing visas

 

Depending on the country in which the application for a visa and type of visa is being filed, the standard time for its processing can be from 4 (which is rare) to 20 working days.

 

Documents to be submitted

In all cases, applicant has to present the following documents to the Russian Consulate in the country of participant (or Visa Application Centre):

– Visa Voucher – original or copy (please contact the Consulate to find out)

– Completed visa application signed by the Applicant only. Incomplete visa application forms shall not be processed. Application available online at http://visa.kdmid.ru. All questions in the application form should be answered. If a question is not applicable to the applicant, he should put “N/A”. Each application form must be signed by the visa applicant personally.

– Photo (3,5 x 4,5 cm size photos)

– Valid national passport (original only and it should have at least two clear visa pages)

– Flight tickets

– Payment of Visa processing fee

For citizens of some countries Consulates may require the following additional documents:

– Medical insurance

– HIV certificate (for visas valid for more than 90 days)

– Proof of sufficient funds for your stay in Russia

– Copy of your passport’s main page

– Some other documents

!Please check up-to-date information on the Russian visa at the Russian Consulate in your country.

 

We advise you to contact the travel agency of your company, university or institution. They will help you to prepare your personal application form, and get your visa application file ready to present to the Russian Consulate.

Procedure for issuing visas:

 

– Depending on the country of residence, the applicant must personally appear at the consulate, or file documents through the RF visa center (if any). Any requirement of consular workers to apply for visas through travel agencies is illegal.

– In different countries, the reception of documents is carried out by visa centers of different companies.

 

Migration card and registration of foreigners at the place of temporary stay:

 

When crossing the border of the Russian Federation, each foreign national (with the exception of citizens of Belarus) is given a migration card. In most Russian border, the card is filled in automatically after scanning the alien’s passport. It is necessary to fill in the migration card personally in case of entry to Russia by train.

The migration card has two parts – “A” and “B”. Part of the migration card “A” remains with the border checkpoint officials, part “B” is returned to the foreign national.

Important: According to the Russian Federation migration law concerning registration procedure of foreign citizens on the territory of Russian Federation hotels takes all responsibilities for fulfilling this statement; that is why hotels can take registration fee (nearly 5-10 EUR per person) that is to be paid by the guest directly to the hotel cash desk upon arrival.

 

If you have any questions or need our assistance please do not hesitate to contact us at info@spacemedicine-2018.com